Trainerize plans at a glance
There are four plans. Free is for one client. Grow is for two. Pro is a slider from 5 to 200 clients, and Studio Plus starts at 500. The pricing page shows annual prices by default, which are 10% lower than the monthly figures here.
| Plan | Coaching clients | Monthly price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | 1 | Free | Basic app, no add-ons available |
| Grow | 2 | $10 | Adds the AI workout builder and meal tracking |
| Pro 5 | 5 | $25 | Slider continues at 15, 30, 50, 75, 100 and 200 |
| Pro 50 | 50 | $135 | Each step up the slider costs more |
| Studio Plus | 500 | $275 | Video calls, API, add-ons included, per location |
Trainerize publishes the Pro price at 5 and 50 clients. The stops in between and above are shown on a slider on their page and step up between those two figures and beyond. The trial is 30 days with unlimited clients and no card.
The add-ons
This is where the monthly total moves. Five things are sold separately on Grow and Pro. Studio Plus includes them.
| Add-on | What it is | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Advanced Nutrition Coaching | Meal plans, 2,400+ recipes, shopping lists | $20 on Grow, Pro 5 and Pro 15; $45 on Pro 30 to Pro 200 |
| Business | Scheduling, booking links, product selling, referrals | $25 |
| Video Coaching | Video calls with clients, 50 hours | $10 (Pro only) |
| Stripe Integrated Payments | Take payments in the app | $10 |
| Custom Branded App | Your own white-labelled app | $169 one-time (Pro only) |
What a trainer actually pays
Take a trainer with 50 clients who wants scheduling, nutrition and video calls. Pro 50 is $135. Business adds $25, Advanced Nutrition at that tier adds $45, and Video Coaching adds $10.
ABC Trainerize, 50 clients
- Pro 50$135
- Business add-on$25
- Advanced Nutrition$45
- Video Coaching$10
A month$215
Onyx Coach Pro
Unlimited clients. Check-ins, the calendar, your own exercise library, the AI and human support are all in the plan.
A month€29
That is $215 a month, or $2,580 a year on monthly billing. Add the branded app and it is $169 more in the first month.
A trainer with 5 clients on Pro 5 who wants scheduling and nutrition pays $25 plus $25 plus $20, so $70 a month for five people.
The same trainers on Onyx Coach pay €29 a month on Pro, with unlimited clients, and nothing is sold as an add-on: check-ins, the calendar, your own exercise library, the AI and human support are all in the plan.
Trainerize vs Onyx Coach
| ABC Trainerize | Onyx Coach Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $10 to $275 by client count | €29 flat |
| Clients | Priced per tier: 1, 2, 5, 15, 30, 50, 75, 100, 200, 500 | Unlimited |
| Scheduling and booking | Business add-on, $25 | Calendar included |
| Nutrition | Add-on, $20 to $45 | Not a feature |
| Video calls | Add-on, $10 | Not a feature |
| Branded app | $169 one-time on Pro | Not a feature |
| Free trial | 30 days, no card | 14 days, no card |
| Live session logging in the gym | Client-side app | Built for the trainer on the gym floor |
| Connect Claude or ChatGPT to client data | No | Yes, standard MCP connection |
Trainerize does a lot Onyx does not: meal plans, in-app payments, video calls and a white-labelled app. If you sell products through your app or coach nutrition in detail, it is the more complete tool and the add-ons are the price of that.
Who each one is for
Trainerize is built for the online coaching business: nutrition, payments, products and a branded app in one place, with a price that grows with the roster and the feature list. The 30-day trial with unlimited clients is the most generous in the category.
Onyx Coach is for trainers who do most of their coaching in the gym and want one price that does not move. It logs the session live while you stand next to the client, keeps the online clients in the same place, and stays at €29 whether you have 8 clients or 80.
Questions
How much does Trainerize cost per month?
Grow is $10 a month for up to 2 clients. Pro starts at $25 for 5 clients and scales to $135 for 50, with tiers at 15, 30, 75, 100 and 200 in between and above. Studio Plus starts at $275 for 500 clients. Those are monthly prices; annual billing takes 10% off.
Is Trainerize free?
There is a Free plan for one client and a 30-day free trial of the paid plans with unlimited clients and no card. Past one client you need Grow or Pro.
What are the Trainerize add-ons?
Advanced Nutrition Coaching ($20 or $45 depending on tier), Business ($25), Video Coaching ($10), Stripe Integrated Payments ($10) and a Custom Branded App ($169 one-time). Studio Plus includes them.
Does Onyx Coach have add-ons?
No. Pro is €29 a month with unlimited clients and the whole platform. Elite at €79 adds more premium client slots for the AI features. Nothing else is sold separately.