Trainerize Pricing 2026: $10 to $275 a Month, Plus Add-ons

Trainerize pricing, explained

ABC Trainerize prices by client count and sells nutrition, payments, video and a branded app as add-ons. Here is the full list, what a working trainer actually pays, and how Onyx Coach compares.

The short answer

Plus five add-ons, from $10 a month

Free

$0

1 client

Grow

$10

2 clients

Pro

$25 to $135

5 to 50 clients

Studio Plus

$275

From 500 clients

Onyx Coach Pro

€29 flat

Unlimited clients, no add-ons

Trainerize plans at a glance

There are four plans. Free is for one client. Grow is for two. Pro is a slider from 5 to 200 clients, and Studio Plus starts at 500. The pricing page shows annual prices by default, which are 10% lower than the monthly figures here.

ABC Trainerize plans, USD, billed monthly. Annual billing saves 10%.
PlanCoaching clientsMonthly priceNotes
Free1FreeBasic app, no add-ons available
Grow2$10Adds the AI workout builder and meal tracking
Pro 55$25Slider continues at 15, 30, 50, 75, 100 and 200
Pro 5050$135Each step up the slider costs more
Studio Plus500$275Video calls, API, add-ons included, per location

Trainerize publishes the Pro price at 5 and 50 clients. The stops in between and above are shown on a slider on their page and step up between those two figures and beyond. The trial is 30 days with unlimited clients and no card.

The add-ons

This is where the monthly total moves. Five things are sold separately on Grow and Pro. Studio Plus includes them.

ABC Trainerize add-ons, USD, billed monthly unless stated.
Add-onWhat it isPrice
Advanced Nutrition CoachingMeal plans, 2,400+ recipes, shopping lists$20 on Grow, Pro 5 and Pro 15; $45 on Pro 30 to Pro 200
BusinessScheduling, booking links, product selling, referrals$25
Video CoachingVideo calls with clients, 50 hours$10 (Pro only)
Stripe Integrated PaymentsTake payments in the app$10
Custom Branded AppYour own white-labelled app$169 one-time (Pro only)

What a trainer actually pays

Take a trainer with 50 clients who wants scheduling, nutrition and video calls. Pro 50 is $135. Business adds $25, Advanced Nutrition at that tier adds $45, and Video Coaching adds $10.

ABC Trainerize, 50 clients

  • Pro 50$135
  • Business add-on$25
  • Advanced Nutrition$45
  • Video Coaching$10

A month$215

Onyx Coach Pro

Unlimited clients. Check-ins, the calendar, your own exercise library, the AI and human support are all in the plan.

A month€29

That is $215 a month, or $2,580 a year on monthly billing. Add the branded app and it is $169 more in the first month.

A trainer with 5 clients on Pro 5 who wants scheduling and nutrition pays $25 plus $25 plus $20, so $70 a month for five people.

The same trainers on Onyx Coach pay €29 a month on Pro, with unlimited clients, and nothing is sold as an add-on: check-ins, the calendar, your own exercise library, the AI and human support are all in the plan.

Trainerize vs Onyx Coach

Side by side, monthly billing.
ABC TrainerizeOnyx Coach Pro
Price$10 to $275 by client count€29 flat
ClientsPriced per tier: 1, 2, 5, 15, 30, 50, 75, 100, 200, 500Unlimited
Scheduling and bookingBusiness add-on, $25Calendar included
NutritionAdd-on, $20 to $45Not a feature
Video callsAdd-on, $10Not a feature
Branded app$169 one-time on ProNot a feature
Free trial30 days, no card14 days, no card
Live session logging in the gymClient-side appBuilt for the trainer on the gym floor
Connect Claude or ChatGPT to client dataNoYes, standard MCP connection

Trainerize does a lot Onyx does not: meal plans, in-app payments, video calls and a white-labelled app. If you sell products through your app or coach nutrition in detail, it is the more complete tool and the add-ons are the price of that.

Who each one is for

Trainerize is built for the online coaching business: nutrition, payments, products and a branded app in one place, with a price that grows with the roster and the feature list. The 30-day trial with unlimited clients is the most generous in the category.

Onyx Coach is for trainers who do most of their coaching in the gym and want one price that does not move. It logs the session live while you stand next to the client, keeps the online clients in the same place, and stays at €29 whether you have 8 clients or 80.

Questions

How much does Trainerize cost per month?

Grow is $10 a month for up to 2 clients. Pro starts at $25 for 5 clients and scales to $135 for 50, with tiers at 15, 30, 75, 100 and 200 in between and above. Studio Plus starts at $275 for 500 clients. Those are monthly prices; annual billing takes 10% off.

Is Trainerize free?

There is a Free plan for one client and a 30-day free trial of the paid plans with unlimited clients and no card. Past one client you need Grow or Pro.

What are the Trainerize add-ons?

Advanced Nutrition Coaching ($20 or $45 depending on tier), Business ($25), Video Coaching ($10), Stripe Integrated Payments ($10) and a Custom Branded App ($169 one-time). Studio Plus includes them.

Does Onyx Coach have add-ons?

No. Pro is €29 a month with unlimited clients and the whole platform. Elite at €79 adds more premium client slots for the AI features. Nothing else is sold separately.

Start with your next session

Create your account in a minute. 14 days free, no card.

Start your free trial
  • 14 days free
  • No card needed
  • Unlimited clients